Sport

Goulburn Murray Lawn Tennis Association

by
November 18, 2016

PREMIER ONE

Shepparton Bulls 7-63 d Shepparton Lakers 1-37

J. Bingham d S. McKenzie-McHarg 8-5, T. James d J. Butts 8-6, I. Gribben lt O. Quigley 7-8, K. Ferguson d A. Konig 8-3, J. Bingham-T. James d S. McKenzie-McHarg-J. Butts 8-4, I. Gribben-K. Ferguson d O. Quigley-A. Konig 8-4, J. Bingham-K. Ferguson d S. McKenzie-McHarg-A. Konig 8-5, T. James-I. Gribben d J. Butts-O. Quigley 8-2.

Echuca 1-28 lt Tatura 7-56

H. McCarthy d B. Ferguson 8-0, R. Moore lt D. Starling 2-8, L. More lt B. Starling 3-8, A. Gledhill lt S. Clement 3-8, H. McCarthy-R. Moore lt B. Ferguson-D. Starling 3-8, L. More-A. Gledhill lt B. Starling-S. Clement 3-8, H. McCarthy-L. More lt D. Starling-B. Starling 4-8, R. Moore-A. Gledhill lt B. Ferguson-S. Clement 2-8.

Shepparton Hornets 4-52 d Numurkah Warriors 4-44

N. Gattuso d M. Mills 8-1, J. Curtis-McDonald d B. Price 8-2, H. Curtis-McDonald lt H. Steward 6-8, G. Dwyer lt C. Price 4-8, N. Gattuso-J. Curtis-McDonald d M. Mills-B. Price 8-3, H. Curtis-McDonald-G. Dwyer lt H. Steward-C. Price 5-8, J. Curtis-McDonald-H. Curtis-McDonald d B. Price-H. Steward 8-6, N. Gattuso-G. Dwyer lt M. Mills-C. Price 5-8.

PREMIER TWO

Numurkah Raiders 2-44 lt Dhurringile/Stanhope 9-72

M. Cason d T. Apps 6-1, A. Storer lt J. Evans 3-6, I. Cameron lt Y. Maxwell 1-6, C. Church lt F. Nurse 3-6, M. Cason-C. Marshall lt T. Apps-W. Hanslow 7-8, A. Storer-C. Marshall lt J. Evans-W. Hanslow 3-8, I. Cameron-C. Storer lt Y. Maxwell-M. Haw 2-8, C. Church-C. Storer lt F. Nurse-M. Haw 3-8, M. Cason-I. Cameron d J. Evans-F. Nurse 8-5, A. Storer-C. Church lt T. Apps-Y. Maxwell 6-8, C. Marshall-C. Storer lt W. Hanslow-M. Haw 2-8.

Shepparton Lawn Jets 4-47 lt Shepparton Lawn Giants 7-62

S. McInneny lt J. Bourke 3-6, C. Maude d D. Silvey 6-2, A. Muskee lt L. Dwyer 0-6, K. Christopher d D. Brown 6-1, S. McInneny-J. Pettie lt J. Bourke-D. Pritchett 5-8, C. Maude-J. Pettie lt D. Silvey-D. Pritchett 3-8, A. Muskee-C. O’Brien lt L. Dwyer-J. Simpson 4-8, K. Christopher-C. O’Brien d D. Brown-J. Simpson 8-1, S. McInneny-K. Christopher lt D. Pritchett-L. Dwyer 1-8, C. Maude-A. Muskee lt J. Bourke-J. Simpson 3-8, J. Pettie-C. O’Brien d D. Silvey-D. Brown 8-6.

Shepparton Lawn Saints 4-52 lt Kialla Park 7-64

H. Advani lt T. Hunter 1-6, C. Down lt J. Quigley 3-6, D. Curtis-McDonald d N. Maxted 6-2, J. Dalton d B. Strange 6-1, H. Advani-R. Habel d T. Hunter-J. Cochrane 8-7, C. Down-R. Habel lt J. Quigley-J. Cochrane 4-8, D. Curtis-McDonald-T. Dalton lt N. Maxted-J. Grose 5-8, J. Dalton-T. Dalton lt B. Strange-J. Grose 2-8, H. Advani-D. Curtis-McDonald lt T. Hunter-N.Maxted 2-8, R. Habel-J. Dalton d J. Quigley-J. Grose 8-2, C. Down-T. Dalton lt J. Cochrane-B. Strange 7-8.

Tatura Lawn Yellow 2-45 lt Shepparton Lawn Lions 9-71

M. Nihill lt N. Mitchell 6-5, D. Smith d J. Nethersole 6-3, L. Ashcroft lt E. Corbic 2-6, W. Elliott lt V. New 1-6, M. Nihill-R. Ballantyne d N. Mitchell-M. Doyle 8-2, D. Smith-R. Ballantyne lt J. Nethersole-M. Doyle 5-8, L. Ashcroft-H. Smith lt A. Reynolds-E. Corbic 2-8, W. Elliott-H. Smith lt A. Reynolds-V. New 1-8, M. Nihill-L. Ashcroft lt N. Mitchell-A. Reynolds 6-8, R. Ballantyne-W. Elliott lt M. Doyle-E. Corbic 4-8, D. Smith-H. Smith lt J. Nethersole-V. New 5-8.

Cobram 1-35 lt Tongala 10-79

M. Skilbeck lt C. Nexhip 0-6, L. Bramley lt Z. Johnstone 0-6, M. Bye lt S. McGill 3-6, M. Newel lt A. Nexhip 3-6, M. Skilbeck-J. Bramley lt C. Nexhip-D. Brennan 3-8, L. Bramley-J. Bramley lt Z. Johnstone-D. Brennan 5-8, M. Bye-S. Wylie lt S. McGill-J. McGill 4-8, M. Jewey-S. Wylie lt A. Nexhip-J. McGill 4-8, M. Skilbeck-M. Bye lt C. Nexhip-S. McGill 2-8, L. Bramley-M. Newey d D. Brennan-A. Nexhib 8-7, J. Bramley-S. Wylie lt Z. Johnstone-J. McGill 3-8.

Tatura Lawn Green 3-55 lt Nathalia 8-70

C. Morse lt T. Mark 1-6, M. Ashcroft lt Z. Bakogianis 4-6, K. Lowden lt L. Rainbow 5-6, B. Parker lt J. Daniel 4-6, C. Morse-A. Morse d T. Mark-J. Wilson 8-2, M. Ashcroft-A. Morse d A. Bakogianis-J. Wilson 8-5, K. Lowden-A. Ormsby lt L. Rainbow-R. Nihill 7-8, B. Parker-A. Ormsby lt J. Daniel-R. Nihill 2-8, C. Morse-K. Lowden lt T. Mark-L. Rainbow 3-8, A. Morse-A. Ormsby d A. Bakogianis-J. Daniel 8-7, M. Ashcroft-B. Parker lt J. Wilson-R. Nihill 5-8.

GM (3) WEST

Kyabram Bombers 10-95 d Echuca Sharks 4-52

J. Shepherd lt L. Jilbert 4-6, J. Liversidge lt P. Van Derkooij 2-6, M. Porch d L. Groenwald 6-3, T. Sutton d N. Jefferies 6-4, J. Shepherd-G. Tarrant lt J. Jilbert-R. Carmody 7-8, J. Liversidge-A. Thompson d P. Van Derkooij-D. Martin 8-4, G. Tarrant-A. Thomson d R. Carmody-D. Martin 8-0, M. Porch-M. Hooper d L. Groenewald-L. Alberni 8-3, T. Sutton-C. George d N. Jefferies-F. Newton 8-1, M. Hooper-C. George lt L. Alberni-F. Newton 6-8, J. Shepherd-M. Porch d P. Van DerKooij-N. Jefferies 8-3, G. Tarrant-M. Hooper d R. Carmody-L. Groenwald 8-1, J. Liversidge-T. Sutton d D. Martin-L. Alberni 8-4.

Echuca Cats 11-96 d Nathalia 3-58

R. Moore d N. Bakogianis 6-1, J. Hannon d A. Booth 6-0, J. Townrow d C. McLeod 6-1, J. Townrow lt S. Vaughan 1-6, R. Moore-P. Higgins d N. Bakogianis-A. Wilson 8-7, J. Hannon-S. Hope d A. Booth-J. Nihill 8-4, P. Higgins-S. Hope d A. Wilson-J. Nihill 8-5, J. Townrow-R. McClusky d C. McLeod-D. Wilson 8-3, J. Townrow-J. Pollock lt S. Vaughan-H. Ginnivan 6-8, R. McClusky-J. Pollock d D. Wilson-H. Ginnivan 8-3, R. Moore-J. Townrow lt N. Bakogianis-C. McLeod 7-8, P. Higgins-J. Townrow d J. Nihill-H. Ginnivan 8-6, J. Hannon-R. McClusky d A. Wilson-S. Vaughan 8-6.

Echuca South 10-95 d Kyabram Kamikaze 4-71

J. Godfrey d B. McConnell 6-2, C. Milnes lt L. Holden 2-6, T. Godfrey lt S. Bennett 5-6, H. Poole d L. Bennett 6-3, J. Godfrey-T. Clack d B. McConnell-J. Dickson 8-1, C. Milnes-C. Potter d L. Holden-N. Denham 8-2, T. Clack-C. Potter d J. Dickson-N. Denham 8-7, T. Godfrey-J. Poole lt S. Bennett-J. McConnell 6-8, H. Poole-M. Stapleton d L. Bennett-K.Campbell 8-4, J. Poole-M. Stapleton lt J. McConnell-K.Campbell 6-8, J. Godfrey-J. Poole d J. Dickson-J. McConnell 8-6, T. Clack-M. Stapleton d B. McConnell-S. Bennett 8-7, C. Potter-T. Godfrey d L. Holden-L. Bennett 8-7.

Rochester 10-91 d Lockington Bamawan 4-60

C. Gledhill d J. Mundie 6-0, J. Dingwall d I. Haines 6-1, K. Lee d K. Condliffe 6-3, S. Ingram lt L. Touhey 2-6, C. Gledhill-J. Ingram d J. Mundie-G. Humbert 8-3, J. Dingwall-E. Taylor d I. Haines-S. Newton 8-3, T. Woodfirie-E. Taylor lt G. Humbert-S. Newton 6-8, K. Lee-R. Major d K. Condliffe-N. Bacon 8-2, S. Ingram-L. Evans lt L. Touhey-M. Haines 5-8, R. Major-L. Evans lt N. Bacon-M. Haines 4-8, C. Gledhill-K. Lee d J. Mundie-N. Bacon 8-4, J. Dingwall-R. Major d G. Humbert-K. Condliffe 8-2, T. Woodfirie-L. Evans d S. Newton-L. Touhey 8-5, J. Ingram-S. Ingram d I. Haines-M. Haines 8-7.

Echuca Bulldogs 10-80 d Kyabram Redbacks 4-74

B. Gledhill d T. Schumann 6-5, E. McGregor d J. Ross 6-2, J. Glehdill lt A. Pycroft 0-6, B. Gledhill lt E. Schumann 0-6, B. Gledhill-T. Charnas d T. Schumann-M. Schumann 8-7, E. McGregor-R. Kirchhofer d J. Ross-M. Cox 8-4, T. Charnas-R. Kirchhofer d M. Schumann-M. Cox 8-3, J. Gledhill-R. Dickett d A. Pycroft-J. Schumann 8-7, B. Gledhill-L. Glehdill lt E. Schumann-T. Plumb 4-8, R Dickett-L. Gledhill d J. Schumann-T. Plumb 8-4, T. Charnas-R. Dickett d M. Schumann-E. Schumann 8-3, B. Gledhill-L. Gledhill d T. Schumann-J. Schumann 8-6, E. McGregor-J. Gledhill lt M. Cox-A. Pycroft 0-8.

GM (3) EAST

Kialla Park 7-76 lt Tatura Green 7-89

D. Norris d M. Chisholm 6-3, D. Baldwin lt P. Kerrins 5-6, K. James d J. Kerrins 6-4, A. Clifford d G. Bathman 6-3, D. Norris-B. Clifford lt M. Chisholm-G. Liddell 5-8, D. Baldwin-C. Docking lt P. Kerrins-R. Bourke 1-8, B. Clifford-C. Docking lt G. Liddell-R. Bourke 4-8, K. James-H. Henry d J. Kerrins-J. Evans 8-7, A. Clifford-R. Simpson d G. Bathman-A. Battison 8-5, H. Jenry-R. Simpson d J. Evans-A. Battison 8-6, D. Norris-K. James lt M. Chisholm-J. Kerrins 5-8, B. Clifford-A. Clifford lt G. Liddell-J. Evans 2-8, D. Baldwin-R. Simpson d P. Kerrins-G. Bathman 8-7.

Dhurringile 7-85 d Numurkah Penguins 7-78

A. Niglia lt D. Ludington 0-6, J. Holmes d D. Page 6-1, K. Flynn d K. Beatson 6-5, P. Jackson d E. Schmedje 6-4, A. Niglia-R. Niglia lt D. Ludington-C. Brown 7-8, J. Holmes-J. Jones d D. Page-C. Stone 8-5, R. Niglia-J. Jones d C. Brown-C. Stone 8-2, K. Flynn-A. Stammers d K. Beatson-N. Page 8-5, P. Jackson-L. Niglia d E. Schmedje-L. Walters 8-2, A. Stammers-L. Niglia lt N. Page-L. Walters 6-8, A. Niglia-L. Niglia lt D. Ludington-K. Beatson 6-8, J. Holmes-K. Flynn lt C. Brown-E. Schmedje 5-8, J. Jones-A. Sammers lt D. Page-N. Page 5-8, R. Niglia-P. Jackson lt C. Stone-L. Walters 6-8.

Shepparton Coyotes 9-86 d Tatura Yellow 5-61

W. Rhode lt R. Thorley 0-6, J. O’Brien d B. Wilson 6-2, S. Gandolfa d H. Thorley 6-2, L. Taylor d T. Wereszczuc 6-0, W. Rhode-F. Wilson lt R. Thorley-R. Russo 4-8, J. O’Brien-M. Thiel d B. Wilson-K. Russo 8-1, F. Wilson-M. Thiel d R. Russo-K. Russo 8-7, S. Gandolfa-H. Thiel d H. Thorley-J. Bourke 8-3, L. Taylor-J. Young d T. Wereszczuc-G. Devine 8-2, H. Thiel-J. Young lt J. Bourke-G. Devine 6-8, W. Rhode-S. Gandolfa lt R. Thorley-H.Thorley 5-8, M. Thiel-H. Thiel d B. Wilson-G. Devine 8-3, J. O’Brien-L. Taylor d K. Russo-R. Wereszczuc 8-3.

Kyabram Mustangs 6-68 lt Shepparton Sharks 8-75

K. Coatsworth lt T. O’Callahan 1-6, N. Angelino lt S. Jones 0-6, E. Cox lt T. Besim 0-6, J. Mawley d S. Dixon 6-5, K. Coatsworth-S. Coatsworth d T. O’Callahan-B. Drummond 8-1, N. Angelino-G. Angelino d S. Jones-M. Angelino 8-2, S. Coatsworth-G. Angelino d B. Drummond-M. Angelino 8-2, E. Cox-C. Mawley lt T. Besim-L. Drummond 0-8, J. Mawley-J. Cox lt S. Dixon-A. Leyson 3-8, C. Mawley-J. Cox lt L. Drummond-A. Leyson 6-8, K. Coatsworth-E. Cox d T. O’Callahan-T. Besim 8-7, N. Angelino-J. Mawley lt S. Jones-S. Dixon 5-8, S. Coatsworth-C. Mawley lt B. Drummond-L. Drummond 7-8.

Tongala Black 7-82 d Tongala White 5-61

B. Waasdorp-L. Ironside d P. Craig-M. Whitely 8-1, D. Waasdorp-D. Maloney lt D. Atley-G. Rayson 5-8, B. Waasdorp-D. Waasdorp d P. Craig-d. Atley 8-2, L. Ironside-D. Maloney lt M. Whiteley-G. Rayson 4-8, S. Cipriani-A. Hamond d S. Shenfield-J. Risstrom 8-3, K. George-L. Cunningham d S. McGill-K. Duke 8-3, S. Cipriani-K. George d S. Shenfield-S. McGill 8-5, A. Hammond-L. Cunningham lt J. Risstrom-K. Duke 7-8, B. Waasdorp-A. Hammond d P.Craig-J. Risstrom 8-5, L. Ironside-L. Cunningham lt M. Whitely-S. McGill 4-8, D. Waasdorp-S. Cipriani d D. Atley-K. Duke 8-2, D. Maloney-K. George lt G. Rayson-K. Duke 6-8.

Tatura Lawn Yellow 9-91 d Tatura Lawn Green 3-48

G. Fennell-P. Hutchinson lt J. Archer-B. Starritt 5-8, P. Leahy-B. Alexander d H. Narouzi-R. Twite 8-0, G. Fennell-P. Leahy d J. Archer-H. Narouzi 8-3, P. Hutchinson-B. Alexander lt B. Starrit-R. Twite 7-8, P. Fennell-C. Bruton d M. Nihill-A. Hicks 8-2, J. Earl-N. Morse d B. Twite-M. Kerrins 8-1, P. Fennell-J. Earl d M. Nihill-B. Twite 8-3, C. Bruton-N. Morse d A. Hicks-N. Kerrins 8-6, G. Fennell-P. Fennell lt J. Archer-A. Hicks 7-8, P. Hutchinson-J. Earl d B. Starritt-M. Nihill 8-3, B. Alexander-C. Bruton d R. Twite-M. Nihill 8-3, B. Alexander-C. Bruton d R. Twite-M. Kerrins 8-3, P. Leahy-N. Morse d H. Narouzi-B. Twite 8-3.

GM (4)

Tongala Blue 12-96 d Numurkah Ravens

A. Laurenson-H. Mooney d R. Cason-J. Booth 8-3, D. Kelsey-I. Chaffey d G. Henderson-S. Nolan 8-3, A. Laurenson-D. Kelsey d R. Cason-G. Henderson 8-4, H. Mooney-I. Chaffey d J. Booth-S. Nolan 8-0, J. Reid-M. Van Roy d T. Cason-K. Cardwell 8-6, J. Cipriani-Y. Child d A. Booth-S. O’Brien 8-1, J. Reid-J. Cipriani d T. Cason-A. Booth 8-1, M. Van Roy-Y. Child d K. Cardwell-S. O’Brien 8-3, A. Laurenson-J. Reid d R. Cason-T. Cason 8-5, H. Mooney-M. Van Roy d J. Booth-K. Cardwell 8-4, D. Kelsey-J. Cipriani d G. Henderson-A. Booth 8-1, I. Chaffey-Y. Child d S. Nolan-S. O’Brien 8-1.

Stanhope 7-76 d Kyabram Lawn Redbacks 5-59

C. Billings-S. Donaldson d M. Cox-P. Jackson 8-4, A. Wall-P. Lavery lt R. Cox-D. Lawson 5-8, C. Billings-A. Wall lt M. Cox-R. Cox 6-8, S. Donaldson-P. Lavery d P. Jackson-D. Lawson 8-2, P. Donaldson-P. Patten lt W. Cox-V. Morris 1-8, T. Marshall-J. Marshall d R. Fleming-M. Melverton 8-1, P. Donaldson-T. Marshall 4-8 lt W. Cox-R. Fleming 4-8, P. Patten-J. Marshall d V. Morris-M. Melverton 8-3, C. Billings-P. Donaldson d M. Cox-V. Morris 8-4, S. Donaldson-P. Patten lt R. Cox-W. Cox 4-8, A. Wall-T. Marshall d P. Jackson-M. Melverton 8-2, P. Lavery-J. Marshall d D. Lawson-R. Fleming 8-3.

Nathalia 3-66 lt Dhurringile 9-87

J. Brereton-J. Holt lt B. Cummins-A. Carrafa 5-8, W. Morgan-D. Vaughan lt C. Murdoch-F. Kerrins 7-8, J. Brereton-W. Morgan lt B. Cummins-C. Murdoch 4-8, J. Holt-D. Vaughan lt A. Carrafa-F. Kerrins 5-8, R. James-L. Holmes lt J. Evans-C. Tuhan 3-8, R. Bakogianis-J. Slattery lt S. Prossor-C. Cummins 4-8, R. James-R. Bakogianis d J. Evans-S. Prossor 8-7, L. Holmes-J. Slattery d C. Tuhan-C. Cummins 8-7, J. Brereton-R. James d A. Carafa-J. Evans 8-1, J. Holt-L. Holmes lt C. Murdoch-C. Tuhan 6-8, W. Morgan-R. Bakogianis lt B. Cummins-C. Cummins 7-8, D. Vaughan-J. Slattery lt F. Kerrins-S. Prossor 1-8.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text