Sport

Bowls

by
March 15, 2017

The Kyabram Allan Matheson Shield team travelled to Hill Top for the elimination final against Shepparton Park.

Kyabram

THE Kyabram Allan Matheson Shield team travelled to Hill Top for the elimination final against Shepparton Park and were no match for the Parkers as we trailed by thirty-three shots after the final end, 77-110.

Division Four travelled just down the road to take on Euroa at Stanhope in the qualifying final with a grand final spot up for grabs and they grabbed the opportunity with both arms as they came away winners by eight shots, 97-89. A fantastic opportunity awaits in two weeks’ time as they look to bring home the premiership trophy to Kyabram.

Division six travelled to Mooroopna to take on the experienced Tatura side also in a qualifying final and came up eleven shots short; however they remain alive after a double chance and will play in next week’s preliminary final.

David Cartwright and his rink of Malcolm Williams, Billy Hatzie and Robert Sceney were off to a good start as they led 6-0 after 3 ends before dropping a six on the sixth end saw them trail 6-9 after six ends.

David’s crew then won the next six ends to lead 13-11.

It was a fairly even tussle to the end as they went down by one shot, 25-26 to Parkers coach Mark Ryan. Rob George and his rink of Paul McInnes, Keith Button and Micky Bradshaw also flew out of the blocks as they led 11-4 after six ends, however that’s where the fun stopped as they only won five of the last 19 ends to go down by seven shots, 23-30 to Kris Ferguson.

Phil Denham and his rink of Noel Reddrop, Graeme King and Garry Hawking had a tough day at the office as they went down by seventeen shots, 15-32 against Denis Smyth.

Greg Shilling’s rink of Peter O’Brien, Darren Boswood and Kelvin Hubble were never far away from the lead during the game however they just fell away towards the end to go down by eight shots, 14-22 against Jarryd Tinning.

Theo Van Geldere and his rink of Ken Risstrom, Howard Tonkin and Geoff Hocking led 15-9 after thirteen ends before trailing 16-19 after eighteen ends.

At this point Theo’s crew put the foot down to claim six of the last seven ends to win by ten shots, 30-20.

Ray Harrison and his rink of Tom Polglaze, Les Dillon and Mitch Steven were never in the hunt this week after a real struggle as they went down by 17 shots, 15-32. Ted Hazelman, Nardo Dipetta, Danny O’Brien and Jack Portia were involved in a very tight contest and they came away with a one shot win, 25-24.

Brian Lindsay and his rink of Mary Greco, the experienced Cyril Napier and Maree Boswell basically led from start to finish as they claimed fifteen ends for the day in a commanding victory to win by fourteen shots, 27-13.

Jan Macfadyen and her rink of Leonie Shilling, Olivia Cartwright and Barry Evans led 6-1 after only five ends, however it was from this point on the Tatura rink led by former Division One player Peter Cohen was too good as Jan’s team went down by four shots, 20-24.

Judy Wright and her rink of 10 year old Josh Cartwright, Doss Grills and Johny McInnes trailed for most of the day as they were down 17-31 after twenty-two ends before Judy inspired a late comeback as she won the last four ends to only go down by seven shots, 24-31.

Our division four team will have a week off this week as they wait their Grand Final opponent which will either be Euroa or Mooroopna.

Division Six will take on Avenel at Mooroopna as they also look to book a spot in the Grand Final.

Official team training will be at the usual time Thursday night for our division four and six teams along with the barbecue and members draw at 6pm which will be $30. Just before the members draw at 6pm will also be the Special general meeting which all members are encouraged to attend.

We are hosting the AMS clash between East Shepparton and Shepparton Park which should draw a huge crowd and we are also hosting the Division Two Preliminary Final this week and will require some helpers around the club. If you can help out please see Darren Boswood or Bob Canute.

In social club news we have a fantastic night coming up as the Kyabram Bocce Club host us for a fantastic night of bocce and pasta on Tuesday, March 28.

Details are on the notice board and all members are encouraged to show their support and attend.

Our recent $5 Pizza night was a huge success and was well attended as all enjoyed a great night.

Midweek bowls

The second round of mid week pennant finals were played on Tuesday with Kyabram’s Edna Harling division and division 4 both taking advantage of their second chance.

In the Edna Harling Division Kyabram came up against Mooroopna Golf at Hill Top with Kyabram winning 73 to 66. Mia Nowosad, Bev Button, Graeme King and Dossie Grills 26 defeated Faye Wheelhouse 22. Jenni Dixon, Marg George, Mal Williams and Rob Sceney defeated Brenda Broughton 21. Maree Boswell, Mary Greco, Greg Shilling and Darren Boswell 20 just went down to Jan Doherty 23.

Division 4, was also played at Hill Top, Kyabram 61 had a good win over Dookie 34, Lucy Portia, Theo VanGeldere, Barry Evans and John McInnes 26 defeated Glenda Exton 16. Win Crilly, Howard Tonkin, Joan Herman and Jack Portia 35 were too strong for Margaret Feldtman 18.

Tuesday will see Kyabram with EHS, divisions 3 and 4 all playing in the grand final, a great job for a small club. Congratulations and Good luck to all those playing. Well done everyone and good bowling

Valley VIew

THE Kyabram Valley View Bowls Club hosted another successfull Gold Watch Day on Sunday, March 12.

It was an open fours event with 20 teams, coming from Rushworth, Stanhope, Picola, Tongala, Mathoura, East Shepparton, Rochester, City of Echuca, Rich River, Lockington, Murchison, Kyabram, Keilor and of course Valley View.

The format for the day was four games of 10 ends.

There were some closely fought out games, with over eight teams finishing with more than 50 points or more, but unfortunately there can only be one winner and runner up.

The runners up on a countback from Brian Ireland’s team from Mathoura were the team from Lockington, Russell Shawcross, Don Isgro, Ian Johnson and their wonderful lady bowler Leanne McInnes.

Commiseration to Brian Ireland’s team with three wins and a draw, with Russell Shawcross’s team with four wins with 57 points.

The gold watches went to the team from Rochester also with four wins and 60 points, who have supported this day for a long time.

A well deserved win to Les Walles, Don Gillies, Daryl Hooper and Francis Keech.

We would like to thank our sponsors, Jan Rye from Kyabram Showcase Jewellers, Moama Bowling Club, M & S Accounting without their support small clubs would find it hard to exist.

Raffle winners were Robert Schumacher, Alan Crilly, Greg Fitzpatrick, Norm Metton, Ken Hastie.

Thanks to our Ladies for Morning and Afternoon Teas and a wonderful Lunch which was much appreciated by everyone, and while we are thanking people, thanks to Rod Donohue and your band of workers for preparing the Greens for this showcase event at Kyabram Valley View.

■It was a memorable day at the Tongala Bowls Club, hosting its first grand final there in the club’s 90-year history.

The greens and surrounds looked a picture, and the day starting with students from the Tongala school singing the national anthem and the handing over of the greens to the Campaspe Bowling Association, was very impressive.

The three divisions of the midweek ennant were played there.Division 1 Moama defeated Deniliquin 81/56. Division 2 City of Echuca defeated Moama 80/52. Division 3 Deniliquin United defeated Valley View 62/42.Jill Barrett, Helen Emery, Bev Lyon and Linda Andrews were defeated by Jenny Tonta’s team 30/34. Betty Carling, Dianne Isaac, Marlene Topp, Nola Findlay and Fay Gollan filling in later for Dianne Isaac were beaten by Winnie Pattinson’s team12/28. The Valley View team would like to thank all the supporters there on the day.

Results

GVBD

Semi finals

ALLAN MATHESON SHIELD

Shepparton Golf 90 d East Shepp 76

B. Orr 26 d Jord Thornton 16, D. Daws 21 d G. Franze 18, J. Stokes 22 lt Josh Thornton 25, B. Gunning 21 d J. Rudd 17.

Shepp Park 110 d Kyabram 77

M. Ryan 26 d D. Cartwright 25, J. Tinning 52 d G. Schilling 14, D. Smyth 32 d P. Denham 15, K. Ferguson 30 d R. George 23.

DIVISION ONE

Shepp Golf 94 d Seymour 82

W. Gribble 33 d opponent 13, R. Warburton 17 lt opponent 26, G. Waddell 24 d opponent 20, P. Blake 20 lt opponent 23.

Shepp Park 92 d Euroa 90

J. Masters 21 lt K. Sutcliffe 23, D. Dickinson 22 lt E. Sellenger 28, G. Power 22 d W. O’Connor 15, R. Higgins 27 d T. Kingma 24.

DIVISION TWO

East Shepp 78 lt Shepp Park 96

A. Heuston 25 d R. Mathews 22, D. Maconachie 23 d W. Gibbs 21, D. Downs 18 lt R. Phillips 22, F. Calogero 12 lt B. Brown 31.

Shepp Golf 61 lt Tallygaroopna 123

F. Ivak 12 lt T. Bice 29, G. Matthews 19 lt J. Lia 42, I. Fitzsimmons 14 lt M. McLean 28, J. McLeod 16 lt T. Lea-Whyte 24.

DIVISION THREE

Seymour VRI 116 d East Shepp 61

Shepp Park 104 d Dookie 82

K. Towt 30 d R. Murdoch 9, M. Furletti 38 d W. Sinclair 13, A. Dixon 30 d G. Lamb 14, D. Prudden 18 lt I. Hall 25.

Shepp Park 104 d Dookie 82

G. Lockwood 19 lt opponent 20, N. Michelmore d opponent 20, M. Stibbard 26 d opponent 13, G. Sinclair 29 drew opponent 29.

DIVISION FOUR

Kyabram 97 d Euroa 89

T. Vangeldere 30 d J. Pearson 20, R. Harrison 15 lt B. Diffey 32, B. Lindsay 27 d G. Redshaw 13, T. Hazelman 25 d M. Wilson 24.

Mooroopna Golf 100 d Shepparton Golf 78

L. Amor 25 d J. Clurey 14, K. Webber 29 d R. Mackay 16, C. Watson 25 d D. Neely 17, K. Campbell 21 lt W. Hogan 31.

DIVISION FIVE

Colbinabbin 56 lt Shepp RSL 72

S. Ryan 18 lt J. Saxon 30, J. Vale 15 lt M. Villani 22, R. Rathjen 23 d P. Fraser 20.

Violet Town 70 d Nagambie 53

K. Byrne 25 d R. McLeod 16, K. Beaton 13 lt G. Higgins 27, G. Jones 32 d G. Page 10.

DIVISION SIX

Kyabram 44 lt Tatura 55

J. Wright 24 lt N. Tziros 31, J. Macfadyen 20 lt P. Cohen 24.

Dookie 39 lt Avenel 51

I. Frederick 21 lt G. Kenworthy 24, B. Dohnt 18 lt K. Donovan 27.

Carpet bowls

KYABRAM Carpet Bowls Association will be hosting the state championships for teams, ladies, men and junior singles on September 16 from noon at the Kyabram sports and entertainment centre at 408 Allan St, Kyabram.

About 100 bowlers from Bendigo, Castlemaine, Eaglehawk, Geelong, Girgarre, Harcourt, Haven, Horsham and Maryborough are expected.

Afternoon tea and evening meal are catered for at the hall. Some volunteers have offered to assist which is greatly appreciated.

Our normal season of bowling starts with a practice night on Monday, April 10, then team competition begins on April 24.

All games are played on Mondays at 7.30pm continuing until the end of August with finals in September.

Anyone between 8 and 80 years of age interested in playing would be made very welcome. Registration is $5 then $5 per night to play for adults and $3 for juniors.

For more information contact the KCBA secretary on 5853 1672

Merrigum

ALL of our teams are finished pennant. The Tuesday pennant team lost to Rushworth on all rinks. They did a great job with their limited numbers.

Our Thursday night meals will continue this week. A decision will be made about their future due the caravan trip and the end of daylight saving.

The caravanners leave on Wednesday, March 22, and return on Sunday, March 26.

You travel up independently as our fellow road users do not want to have to pass a convoy of 10 caravans.

Our park is the first on the right over the bridge at Deni.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text